501(c)(3) public charity · Monroe, Louisiana

Open hearts.minds.doors.

Shelter, food, water and a real education for every child in northeast Louisiana and beyond. Since 2016, your gifts have become scholarships, stable homes, full plates and places to play.

501(c)(3) since
2016
Program areas
4
Basic needs: shelter, food, water
3
Child focused, every gift
100%
  • Shelter
  • Food
  • Clean water
  • Scholarships
  • School supplies
  • Living support
  • Youth sports

Why we exist

Why Plondo Foundation exists

Too many children in northeast Louisiana go without the basics that make learning, and childhood, possible. We exist to change that.

We remove the barriers of hunger, instability and cost, so a child's potential is never limited by circumstance. Practical help, delivered with dignity, right where it is needed.

Our story

What your gift does

$25: Food and clean water

Food and clean water for a child in need.

$100: Ready for school

School supplies and learning materials, so a child walks in prepared.

$250: A stable home

Living expense support that keeps a family housed and steady.

$500: A step to a scholarship

A meaningful step toward a scholarship and a bigger future.

Choose your gift

What we believe

Help withdignity.

Every child matters

Potential is universal. Opportunity should be too.

A grandfather and a child reading a picture book together on a porch swing

Dignity first

We deliver help with respect, never judgment.

Practical impact

We meet real, immediate needs: food, water, shelter, school. And we invest in long term growth.

Volunteers handing out backpacks to children at a community gathering

Community rooted

We serve our neighbors in northeast Louisiana first, and grow outward from there.

Rooted in Monroe

Local roots.Real relationships.

We serve our neighbors first, children and families across northeast Louisiana, and grow outward from there. Every program is built on trust.

Children raising their hands in a bright classroom
In the classroom
A community gathering under live oaks
In the community
A child reading with a grandparent
At home

Give with confidence

Your trust,protected.

Generosity deserves accountability. This is how we keep yours safe. Impact and transparency

501(c)(3) charity

Registered public charity, tax exempt since June 6, 2016. EIN 81-3596129.

Secure by Stripe

PCI DSS Level 1 processing. We never see or store your card number.

Receipt every time

An emailed receipt with our EIN for your tax records.

Privacy kept

We never sell, rent or trade donor information.

Make a gift

Givetoday.

One-time or monthly. Secure, tax deductible and done in under a minute. Monthly gifts give steady support all year long.

  • $25Food and clean water for a child in need.
  • $100School supplies and learning materials, so a child walks in prepared.
  • $250Living expense support that keeps a family housed and steady.
  • $500A meaningful step toward a scholarship and a bigger future.

For the children who need it most

Join us.Open a door.

Give, apply for help, or partner with us today.